I'm a bit less lazy than Kata so I'll provide a short review of a couple of recent movies I've watched. Or maybe I just like movies more?
The Godfather (1972)
I've watched these a couple of times already, and they were always among my favourites. Now, when I've grown a bit, I wouldn't include these among my personal favourites, but they are among some of the best movies overall. I won't really waste much words, we all know how great the first one is.
The Godfather II (1974)
Bit weaker to be honest. I love Vito's story (and the scenery!) that intertwines with the continuation of the first movie, but I'd say it is ever so slightly weaker in every point compared to the first one. Still worth a (re-)watch.
The Godfather III (1990)
The story is great. But the production lacks a lot. It's a bit messy, we don't get drawn in and it's clear the voice recordings don't even match what the characters say on screen. So in result, the acting feels very off (apart from Pacino perhaps) - Sofia Coppola is just trying to look beautiful and seductive all the time! It feels kinda rushed in places. The scene on the stairs near the end of the movie brought me lots of goosebumps - what a performance by Pacino and the squad!
Patton (1970)
Brilliant. Love a movie about a person with a strange and strong personality, and this one doesn't disappoint. It's, as far as I've seen, pretty close to truth, and I wouldn't mind a mini-series of this, with a bit more of everything.
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
One of the best spy films ever! Truly suspenseful, you almost never know who's playing who and what's the actual truth and mission. Everything James Bond should've been (especially regarding espionage). The ending scenes kinda overdo it with action and violence (think James Bond); I never felt it was necessary.
The Battle of Britain (1969)
Was nice. Always loved dogfights and all, and this seemed really well done. Nice story, but it felt like it could've been a mini-series or something.