Also watched The Last Duel amongst other; It was fine, the actual was pretty good, especially by Jodie Comer. My main problem with movies having a structure like this one is that I never feel like I actually get an attachment to any of them. All of them were rather bland and unforgettable except for Comer's portrayal of Marguerite. The overall settings were great and costume design as well. 6/10
Also watched Finch - again, a fine movie with a strong performance, as always, by Tom Hanks, but nothing really stood out for me. Only recommended if there's nothing else on imo. 5/10
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings: What can I say, another Marvel movie. Except for a couple fun action scenes it was bland, generic and completely forgettable. Still, I think some of the actors did a fine job and it had a couple of cool settings. 6/10
Été 85 - There are much stronger movies out there trying to say the same things about love, life and what-not. For some reason it constantly felt like a lesser version of Call Me By Your Name. 5/10
Venom: Let There Be Carnage - Just.... no 3/10
Tick, Tick, Boom - perhaps Andrew Garfields strongest performance yet. What a fantastic role for him with lots of dept, incredible singing skills and a fun background story (not all true, though) of one of the best play-writers out there who died way to young. Definitely recommended! 7/10
Red Notice - Well, it's Ryan Reynolds playing Ryan Reynolds with The Rock playing The Rock and Wonder Woman looking hot in a red dress. Nothing more. 4/10
Nitram - Fantastic movie about one of the deadliest shootings in Australian history which made them change their gun-law. How much of it is true I have no idea, but the movie is focused on the young man who did the shooting, who he was before it all happened and how fucked up everything was around him. Not an easy watch, but definitely recommended. 7/10
Spencer - Whoever says Kristen Stewart is a bad actress just because they only know her from "that vampire movie!" should definitely watch this one as it will make them shut up for good. What a fantastic performance by Stewart who have been working with lesser known directors recently, playing more body-type rolls with lots of nuance; Just like Robert Pattinson. Spencer is almost like a dark fairy tale about Diana's mental issues before her unfortunate death.One of the best movies of the year. 8/10
Petite Maman - From the director of one of my favourite movies this century, Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma, this is like a childrens fairy tale about loss and how to cope with those feelings. It's a short movie, only 1 hour and 12 minutes or so and what really stood out were the performances by the real life twins Joséphine and Gabrielle Sanz - really great job from both of them considering their young age. 7/10
Last Night In Soho - Well.... it's.... new, I guess. I really can't tell if I like it or not.Thomasin McKenzie is fantastic in it and it's definitely her movie, but at times it felt so messy and all over the place, yet it still had me interested in where it was going with everything. When it did, though, it didn't feel that great of an ending. Still, I had somewhat fun watching it. 6/10
Nine Days - One of my favourite movies so far this year about a reclusive man who interviews human souls for a chance to be born somewhere on Earth. Winston Duke is fucking phenomenal in this movie and so is Zazie Beets. It's a small movie with no action, but lots of strong performances, a great, fitting soundtrack and with lots of various themes about life and if everything's worth anything in the end. I haven't watched After Life (1998), but I've read it's much similar to that movie, so I definitely have to watch that one as well. 8/10